Contacte un Abogado de Inmigración (212) 213-8275

B1 y B2 – Visita a los EE.UU.

Visiting the United States

B-1 Visa for business | B-2 Visa for pleasure :: Visit the US

How Valentini Law Offices Can Benefit You: Keeping your unique personal circumstances and long-term immigration goals in mind, we provide the guidance to substantially increase the chances of your B-1 or B-2 application being approved by a US consulate in your home country.

Visiting the United States for Business, B-1 Visa

The B-1 is a non-immigrant visa available to aliens traveling to the United States for business or professional reasons. Among other professionals, it is widely used by:

  • Aliens entering the US to participate in the various conferences, workshops, seminars, trainings, conventions, negotiations, business meetings, retreats and conferences;
  • Aliens who are engaged in the projects carried out in the US;
  • Aliens entering the US to participate in litigation;
  • Aliens entering the US to give a guest lecture or speech at US educational institution.
Schedule a consultation with a New York B1 and B2 lawyer
Valentini Law Offices, PLLC
phone: (212) 213-8275
61 Broadway, Suite 2505, New York 10006
(by appointment only)

Visiting the United States for Pleasure, B-2 Visa

The B-2 visa is probably the most popular US visa. This non-immigrant visa is available to aliens traveling to the United States for tourism or pleasure. If the B-2 visa is for multiple entries, an alien can usually re-enter the US several times as long as an alien maintains residence in the foreign country. Additionally, the B-2 visa processing times are relatively short. Most commonly, B-2 visa is granted to aliens intending to enter the US to:

  • Visit friends and relatives in the US
  • Receive medical treatment in the US
  • Tour the US for pleasure

While the B-2 visa is very common, it is very frequently denied. B-2 visa denial is very frustrating because it usually involves vacation plans and/or visiting family and friends. It is recommended that an alien retains an immigration attorney to help apply for the B-2 visa because the attorney’s help can substantially increase an alien’s chances of obtaining a B-2 visa.

Both B-1 and B-2 visa applicants must:

1) demonstrate an intent to depart at the expiratation of their authorized stay (I-94);

2)  show employment, family , social ties ro tresidence abroad;

3) adequate financial resources to carry out purpose of visist, be it sightseeing or medical treatment.

In most cases, B-2 visa holders are admitted to the US for 6 months, but this period can be shorter, for example 3 months or even 1 month.

Anuncios

EL Presidente Barack Obama, recientemente anuncio que ya esta aprobada la Acción Diferida desde el 15 de Julio del 2012. La Acción Diferida es un proceso que ayuda a los inmigrantes indocumentados que entraron a los Estados Unidos antes de los 16 años de edad. Esta nueva política establece la elegibilidad para permisos de trabajo y obliga al gobierno que detenga todo procedimiento de deportación de inmigrantes. Para mas información, contáctenos en su hora mas conveniente.